WDT Broadcaster and Schedule Announcement

The British Darts Organisation are pleased to announce that this year’s BDO World Darts Trophy will be aired by broadcasters FreeSports. 

FreeSports is a new and innovative channel set on providing free-to-air sports coverage for viewers across the UK. It is accessible via most major providers, including Sky, Freeview, Freesat, BT, TalkTalkTV, TVPlayer and our collaboration will see the BDO World Darts Trophy available to every home across the UK.  

For our international viewers, we will also be streaming all events live via the BDO YouTube Channel  www.youtube.com/bdodarts  and also live coverage on Winmau TV

Full schedule is as follows:

Wednesday 30th May 2018 Order of play

Time Round Player Avg Avg Player Report
19:00 Last 32 (6) Ross Montgomery Scotland 94.28 6-3 90.07 Daniel Day England Report
19:30 Last 16 (3) Deta Hedman England 66.62 3-4 69.83 Roz Bulmer England Report
20;00 Last 32 (11) Gary Robson England 90.88 3-6 89.29 Ryan Hogarth Scotland Report
20:30 Last 16 (6) Sharon Prins Netherlands 71.32 4-1 70.77 Tricia Wright England Report
21:00 Last 32 (14) Kyle McKinstry Northern Ireland 99.18 6-3 86.54 Jon Worsley Wales Report
21:30 Last 32 (3) Scott Mitchell England 96.52 6-2 77.82 Pengiran Mohamed Brunei Report
22:00 Last 16 (2) Aileen de Graaf Netherlands 81.64 3-4 79.06 Maria O'Brien England Report
22:30 Last 32 (10) James Hurrell England 80.96 3-6 89.17 Peter Machin Australia Report

Thursday 31st May 2018 Order of play

Time Round Player Avg Avg Player Report
19:00 Last 32 (7) Wesley Harms Netherlands 96.36 6-3 81.51 Wayne Warren Wales Report
19:30 Last 16 (7) Fallon Sherrock England 75.78 4-2 70.41 Rhian Griffiths Wales Report
20:00 Last 32 (15) Dean Reynolds Wales 71.28 1-6 84.74 Michael Unterbuchner Germany Report
20:30 Last 16 (8) Trina Gulliver MBE England 64.46 3-4 68.45 Anca Zijlstra Netherlands Report
21:00 Last 32 (2) Mark McGeeney England 98.37 6-4 87.73 Chris Landman Netherlands Report
21:30 Last 32 (13) Conan Whitehead England 82.22 1-6 91.87 William Borland Scotland Report
22:00 Last 16 (1) Lorraine Winstanley England 76.77 4-1 62.88 Paula Jacklin England Report
22:30 Last 32 (4) Jim Williams Wales 90.13 6-3 87.32 Derk Telnekes Netherlands Report

Friday 1st June 2018 Order of play

Time Round Player Avg Avg Player Report
19:00 Last 32 (12) Andy Baetens Belgium 82.20 6-5 84.90 Justin Thompson Australia Report
19:30 Last 32 (5) Scott Waites England 95.47 5-6 95.34 Scott Baker England Report
20:00 Last 16 (5) Anastasia Dobromyslova Russia 74.22 4-0 64.77 Rhian O'Sullivan Wales Report
20:30 Last 32 (9) Martin Phillips Wales 81.69 3-6 86.79 Darius Labanauskas Lithuania Report
21:00 Last 32 (8) Willem Mandiger Netherlands 80.43 3-6 84.57 Richie Edwards Wales Report
21:30 Last 16 (4) Lisa Ashton England 79.11 4-0 56.79 Corrine Hammond Australia Report
22:00 Last 32 (16) Jeffrey Sparidaans Netherlands 77.68 1-6 86.67 Tony O'Shea England Report
22:30 Last 32 (1) Glen Durrant England 98.56 6-2 87.76 Dafydd Edwards Wales Report

Saturday 2nd June 2018 Order of play

Afternoon Session

Time Round Player Avg Avg Player Report
12:00 Last 16 (6) Ross Montgomery Scotland 102.24 6-2 92.34 Ryan Hogarth Scotland Report
12:40 Last 8 Roz Bulmer England 68.31 4-0 61.74 Sharon Prins Netherlands Report
13:20 Last 16 (14) Kyle McKinstry Northern Ireland 92.01 6-3 85.65 (3) Scott Mitchell England Report
14:00 Last 16 Peter Machin Australia 90.36 6-5 92.58 (7) Wesley Harms Netherlands Report
14:40 Last 8 Maria O'Brien England 74.50 3-4 74.96 (7) Fallon Sherrock England Report
15:20 Last 16 Michael Unterbuchner Germany 95.62 6-5 92.31 (2) Mark McGeeney England Report

Evening Session

Time Round Player Avg Avg Player Report
19:00 Last 16 William Borland Scotland 88.00 2-6 89.46 (4) Jim Williams Wales Report
19:40 Last 8 Anca Zijlstra Netherlands 70.00 0-4 79.11 (1) Lorraine Winstanley England Report
20:20 Last 16 (12) Andy Baetens Belgium 88.53 4-6 85.82 Scott Baker England Report
21:00 Last 16 Darius Labanauskas Lithuania 83.49 6-4 80.64 Richie Edwards Wales Report
21:40 Last 8 (5) Anastasia Dobromyslova Russia 82.17 4-2 74.03 (4) Lisa Ashton England Report
22:20 Last 16 Tony O'Shea England 80.82 1-6 102.90 (1) Glen Durrant England Report

Sunday 3rd June 2018 Order of play

Afternoon Session

Time Round Player Avg Avg Player Report
12:00 Last 8 (6) Ross Montgomery Scotland 89.33 7-6 82.64 (14) Kyle McKinstry Northern Ireland Report
12:40 Semi Roz Bulmer England 76.85 0-5 91.65 (7) Fallon Sherrock England Report
13:20 Last 8 Peter Machin Australia 0.00 1-7 0.00 Michael Unterbuchner Germany Report
14:00 Semi (1) Lorraine Winstanley England 74.46 5-4 81.03 (5) Anastasia Dobromyslova Russia Report
14:40 Last 8 (4) Jim Williams Wales 95.37 7-3 96.34 Scott Baker England Report
15:20 Last 8 Darius Labanauskas Lithuania 95.89 5-7 100.27 (1) Glen Durrant England Report

Evening Session

Player
Time Round Player Avg Avg Report
19:00 Semi (6) Ross Montgomery Scotland 88.74 6-8 94.11 Michael Unterbuchner Germany Report
20:00 Semi (1) Glen Durrant England 98.62 8-6 95.79 (4) Jim Williams Wales Report
21:00 Final (1) Lorraine Winstanley England 84.77 3-6 94.22 (7) Fallon Sherrock England Report
21:45 Final (1) Glen Durrant England 97.00 10-7 95.67 Michael Unterbuchner Germany Report

Commencing on Wednesday 30th May, the five-day event, taking place at Preston Guildhall will be broadcasted in its entirety. The first three sessions will run on Wednesday, Thursday and Friday evening, from 7pm – 11pm, with the final two days being split over two sessions, to run from 12 noon – 4pm and 7pm – 11pm, ensuring none of the world-class action will be missed!

FreeSports is currently available via Freeview (95), Sky (422), FreeSat (252), Talk Talk (95), BT Vision (95) and via the streaming service TVPlayer. For more information, go to www.freesports.tv

Tickets for the event are available from Preston Guildhall Box Office - https://prestonguildhall.co.uk/shows/bdo-world-trophy-darts/ or phone on 01772 804444 and via online ticket outlet Skiddle – www.skiddle.com