RED DRAGON SIX NATIONS CUP 2017

RED DRAGON SIX NATIONS CUP 2017
Wales will host the 2017 Red Dragon Six Nations Cup, which will be held at the Penydarren Social Club, Merthyr Tydfil, Friday 23rd June to Sunday 25th June.
The 3-day event will get underway on the Friday morning with the singles tournament, which will see England’s Scott Mitchell and Deta Hedman defend the titles they won in the Republic of Ireland 12 months ago, Men and Women singles is played down to the finals on the first day with the Finals on the Sunday.
This year will see the £1,800.00 prize funds from the singles tournament being donated to the designated charity of the Winners and Finalist Countries, also each of the six Counties will donate £200.00 to a charity of their choice from the singles event funds.
The opening day is also the start of the team events, which will see Northern Ireland take on Scotland in the first of the five of the six of the Women’s round-robin matches played on day one. Reigning ladies Champions England will start the defence of the title against Republic of Ireland on Friday with their second match in the 3-team group against Wales being played on Saturday. The first day will be rounded off with the first of the six men’s round- robin matches, when the Host Men’s team will play Northern Ireland.
Scotland v Netherlands will be the opening encounter on the second day as the five remaining men’s group matches and the final Women’s group match are played, which sees England Men winners for past three years fighting it out with Northern Ireland and Wales for a place in the semi-finals.
Final day will start off with the 5/6th place matches followed by the Men’s & Women’s Semi-final matches, Singles finals and both Team Finals.
SIX NATIONS LINE-UPS.
ENGLAND :- (Men) – Martin Adams, Jamie Hughes, James Hurrell, Mark McGeeney and Scott Mitchell.  (Women) – Deta Hedman, Fallon Sherrock and Lorraine Winstanley.
NETHERLANDS:- (Men) – Toon Greebe, Wesley Harms, Martijn Kleermaker, Chris Landman and Richard Veenstra. (Women) – Aileen de Graaf, Sharon Prins and Anca Zijlstra.
NORTHERN IRELAND:- (Men) – Neil Duff, Christopher Gilliland, Colin McGarry, Kyle McKinstrey and Peter Shaw. (Women) – Margaret Coulter, Grace Crane and Kayleigh O’Neill.
REPUBLIC OF IRELAND:- (Men) – Keith Geraghty, Martin Heneghan, Kieran Kehoe, Sean McGowan, Michael Meaney and John O’Shea. (Women) – Caroline Breen, Robyn Byrne, Teresa Maher and Marrion Werder.
SCOTLAND:- (Men) – Euan Callander, Cameron Menzies, Ross Montgomery, Craig Quinn and Alan Soutar. (Women) – Lorraine Hyde, Susanna McGimpsey and Kate Smith.
WALES:- (Men) – Nick Kenny, Mark Layton, Martin Phillips, Dafydd Williams and Jim Williams. (Women) – Katie Bellerby, Rhian Edwards and Rhian Griffiths.

RED DRAGON SIX NATIONS CUP 2017 - FRIDAY NIGHT ACTION STARTS AT 5.30pm
Click here for live stream

RED DRAGON SIX NATIONS CUP 2017 - SATURDAY ACTION STARTS AT 10am
Live on Front Runner TV Sky Channel 469. Freeview Channel 91
Click here for live stream

RED DRAGON SIX NATIONS CUP 2017 - SUNDAY ACTION STARTS AT 10am
Live on Front Runner TV Sky Channel 469. Freeview Channel 91
Click here for live stream

SCHEDULE
FRIDAY 23rd JUNE 2017
10.00 am           MEN & WOMENS SINGLES REGISTRATION
10.30 am           MEN & WOMEN SINGLES TOE THE OCHE PLAY DOWN TO THE FINALS
04.00 pm           OPENING CEREMONY 
05.30 pm           NORTHERN IRELAND v SCOTLAND - Womens Match
06.30 pm           WALES v REPUBLIC OF IRELAND - Womens Match
07.30 pm           SCOTLAND v NETHERLANDS - Womens Match
08.30 pm           REPUBLIC OF IRELAND v ENGLAND - Womens Match
09.30 pm           NETHERLANDS v NORTHERN IRELAND - Womens Match
10.30 pm           WALES v NORTHERN IRELAND - Mens Match
SATURDAY 24th JUNE 2017
10.00 am            SCOTLAND v NETHERLANDS - Mens Match
11.15 am            ENGLAND v WALES - Womens Match
12.15 pm            NETHERLANDS v REPUBLIC OF IRELAND - Mens Match
01.30 pm             NORTHERN IRELAND v ENGLAND - Mens Match
02.45 pm            REPUBLIC OF IRELAND v SCOTLAND - Mens Match
04.00 pm            ENGLAND v WALES - Mens Match
SUNDAY 25th JUNE 2017
10.00 am            WOMEN'S 5/6th PLACE MATCH
10.45 pm            MEN'S 5/6th PLACE MATCH
12.00 noon            WOMEN'S SEMI FINAL - Group 1 Winners v Group 2 Runners-up
12.45 pm            WOMEN'S SEMI FINAL - Group 2 Winners v Group 1 Runners-up
01.30 pm            MEN'S SEMI FINAL - Group 1 Winners v Group 2 Runners-up
02.45 pm            MEN'S SEMI FINAL - Group 2 Winners v Group 1 Runners-up
04.00 pm            WOMEN'S SINGLES FINAL
04.20 pm            MEN'S SINGLES FINAL
04.45 pm            WOMEN'S TEAM FINAL
05.30 pm            MEN'S TEAM FINAL
06.30 pm            PRESENTATIONS

SIX NATIONS CUP WINNERS LIST
YEAR HOST COUNTRY MEN'S WINNERS WOMEN'S WINNERS
2002 Northern Ireland Scotland N/A
2003 Wales Scotland N/A
2004 Republic of Ireland England N/A
2005 Scotland England N/A
2006 England England N/A
2007 Netherlands England N/A
2008 Wales Wales N/A
2009 Northern Ireland England N/A
2010 Republic of Ireland England England
2011 Scotland England Wales
2012 England England England
2013 Netherlands Netherlands Wales
2014 Scotland England England
2015 Northern Ireland England Wales
2016 Republic of Ireland England England