•  
     
  •  
     
  •  
     

 


 
June 26, 2019

The 2019 Gold Cup and Champions Cup Championships takes place this weekend at the Magna Centre in Rotherham.

On Saturday, players from across the BICC system will be competing for the prestigious Gold Cup singles and pairs titles, with this years’ tournament attracting qualifiers from 45 counties from England, Scotland and Wales. The winners of the singles and pairs tournaments will also qualify for a place at the 2019 World Masters and the World Professional playoffs.

This year sees 2010 and 2013 Champions Andy Beardmore (Staffordshire) and Paul Hogan (Berkshire) in the line-up, along with current World Number 2 Jim Williams (Montgomery and Radnor) and 2001 Lakeside World Champion John Walton (Yorkshire) in a field of 180 male participants.

Men’s Singles draw

Men’s Pairs draw

 

The Ladies’ event will see former winners of the title including 2015 and 2017 Champion Fallon Sherrock (Buckinghamshire) and 2012 Champion Zoe Jones (Worcestershire) in attendance. The in-form Beau Greaves has qualified to represent Yorkshire, alongside England Captain Deta Hedman (Oxfordshire) and 10-times World Champion Trina Gulliver (Lincolnshire).

Ladies’ Singles draw

Ladies’ Pairs draw

 

Sunday’s Champions Cup, where the top Superleague teams from each country battle it out to be crowned the ‘Champion of Champions’ will see 2018 titleholders Castle Bar (Yorkshire-Men) and The Flyers (Cambridgeshire-Ladies) back to defend their titles. Castle Bar will face tough opposition in the group stages, as they have been drawn with 2018 runners-up Cwm Rhondda (Glamorgan). The Flyers, also have an equally tough round-robin stage, with 2018 semi-finalists Wymondham Ladies (Norfolk) in their group.

Men’s Champions Cup draw

Ladies’ Champions Cup draw

 

Schedule* – Saturday 29th June 2019:

08:45am - Players register Ladies’ Singles

09:30am - Players Register Men’s Singles

09:40am - Toe-the-oche Ladies’ Singles (down to 4 Semi-Finalists)

10:40am - Toe-the-oche Men’s Singles (down to 4 Semi-Finalists)

12:00pm - Men’s and Ladies’ Pairs Register (Registration Open until 2pm)

12:30pm - Ladies’ Singles – Semi-Finals (Stage)

1:00  pm - Men’s Singles – Semi-Finals (Stage)

2:00  pm - Ladies’ Singles – Final (Stage)

2:20  pm - Men’s Singles – Final (Stage)

2:50  pm - Presentations – Men’s + Ladies’ Singles

3:20  pm - Toe-the-Oche – Men’s + Ladies’ Pairs (down to 2 Finalists)      

6:30  pm - Ladies’ Pairs – Final (Stage)

6:50  pm - Men’s Pairs – Final (Stage)

7:15  pm - Approx. presentation – Men’s + Ladies’ Pairs

 

*Please note, these times are for guidance only and may be subject to change.

 

Teams need to register for the Champions Cup between 8.30-9.30am on Sunday 30th June 2019, and the first round-robin matches will commence at 10.00am. One team from each group will progress to the quarter-final stages, where the format reverts to a straight knockout.

 

Spectators and supporters are welcome, with tickets available each day at the door for £5.00.

 

For all commercial enquires please contact our exclusive commercial advisors Sportotal Ltd. www.sportotal.co.uk -