30 December 2012

LAKESIDE 2013 TV TIMES and PLAYING SCHEDULES

The BBC will screen exclusive live coverage of the afternoon sessions of the tournament over the opening weekend of January 5th and 6th 2013. There will be extended BBC afternoon highlights from Monday, January 7th to Friday, January 11th, plus late-night highlights on BBC Two and extra action on BBC Sport Online. Additionally, the first Semi-Final will be broadcast live on the BBC on Saturday, January 12th, plus exclusive live coverage of the Final on Sunday, January 13th.

 

ESPN will broadcast both evening sessions of the opening weekend of January 5th and 6th, plus every weekday evening session from January 7th to 11th exclusively live. Its coverage will also include the second Semi-Final exclusively live on Saturday, January 12th and highlights of the Final, on Sunday, January 13th.

 

Additionally, ESPN will bring fans live coverage of the women’s final on Saturday, January 12th, plus selected coverage of earlier rounds.

 

BBC coverage is presented by Colin Murray, who will once again be joined by two-time World Championship runner-up Bobby George.

 

ESPN’s live televised darts coverage will be led by Ray Stubbs, presenter of both the BDO World Professional Darts Championships and the Winmau World Masters for several years during his career with the BBC. All ESPN discussion and analysis will come live from the Lakeside, capturing the environment and connecting viewers to the unique atmosphere of live darts.

 

Commentary for both broadcasters will come from Jim Proudfoot, Tony Green and Vassos Alexander.

 

MEN’S FIRST ROUND DRAW & TIMES

 

SAT JAN 5TH 6.30PM:      (16)         DARRYL FITTON (ENG)                     v             BENITO van de PAS (NETH)

SUN JAN 6TH 1PM             (1)          STEPHEN BUNTING (ENG)              v             JAMES WILSON (ENG)

SAT JAN 5TH 7.30PM        (9)          ALAN NORRIS (ENG)                         v             WAYNE WARREN (WAL)

SUN JAN 6TH 8.30PM       (8)           WESLEY HARMS (NETH                   v             RUNE DAVID (NOR)

SUN JAN 6TH 4PM            (12)        SCOTT MITCHELL (ENG)                 v              MARK BARILLI (SCOT)

SAT JAN 5TH 2.30PM        (5)          ROBBIE GREEN (ENG)                     v             CHRISTIAN KIST (NETH)

SUN JAN 6TH 2PM            (13)         STEVE DOUGLAS (ENG)                    v            GARY STONE (SCOT)

SAT JAN 5TH 8.30PM        (4)          TONY O'SHEA (ENG)                         v              JOHN WALTON  (ENG)

SAT JAN 5TH 4.30PM        (15)         RICHIE GEORGE (ENG)                    v              DAVE PRINS (ENG)

SUN JAN 6TH 3PM            (2)          MARTIN ADAMS (ENG)                     v             JIMMY HENDRIKS (NETH

SAT JAN 5TH 3.30PM        (10)         GARY ROBSON (ENG)                       v             GARRY THOMPSON (ENG)

SUN JAN 6TH 6.30PM       (7)          JAN DEKKER (NETH)                       v             JEFFREY de GRAAF (NETH)

SAT JAN 5TH 1PM             (11)        MARTIN ATKINS (ENG)                     v             JASON CULLEN (REP of IRE)

MON JAN 7TH 7.30PM      (6)          ROSS MONTGOMERY (SCOT)       v              PAUL JENNINGS (ENG)

MON JAN 7TH 6.30PM      (14)        GEERT de VOS (BELG)                     v              TONY ECCLES (ENG)

MON JAN 7TH 8.30PM      (3)          SCOTT WAITES (ENG)                      v              WILLY van de WIEL (NETH)

 

 

WOMEN'S Q/FINALS DRAW & TIMES:

 

SUN JAN 6TH 5.30PM        (4) IRINA ARMSTRONG (GER)                          v           SHARON PRINS (NETH)

SAT JAN 5TH 9.30PM        (1) DETA HEDMAN (ENG)                                                   v           LISA ASHTON (ENG)

MON JAN 7TH 5.30PM      (3)JULIE GORE (WAL)                                         v           TRINA GULLIVER (ENG)

SUN JAN 6TH 7.30PM       (2)  ANASTASIA DOBROMYSLOVA (RUSS) v            LORRAINE FARLAM (ENG)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LAKESIDE 2013 PLAYING SCHEDULE

 

SATURDAY, JAN 5TH:

MEN'S 1ST ROUND X 5ETS (3 MATCHES)

 WOMEN'S Q/FINALS x 3 SETS  (1 MATCH)

 Doors Open 12 mid-day: 1st session  1PM/2nd session 6PM.

 

SUNDAY, JAN 6TH:

 

MEN'S 1ST ROUND x 5 SETS. (3 MATCHES)

WOMEN'S Q/FINALS x 3 SETS (2 MATCHES)

Doors Open 12 mid-day: 1st session 1PM/2nd session 6PM.

 

MONDAY, JAN 7TH

MEN'S 1ST ROUND x 5 SETS (4 MATCHES)

WOMEN'S Q/FINALS x 3 SETS (1 MATCH)

Doors Open 4.30PM.  Play starts at 5.30PM

 

TUESDAY, JAN 8TH

MEN'S 2ND ROUND x 7 SETS (4 MATCHES)

Doors Open 4.30PM. Play starts at 5.30PM

 

WEDNESDAY, JAN 9TH

MEN'S 2ND ROUND x 7 SETS (4 MATCHES)

Doors Open 4.30PM. Plays starts at 5.30PM

 

THURSDAY, JAN 10TH

MEN'S QUARTER-FINALS x 9 SETS (2 MATCHES)

1ST WOMEN'S  SEMI-FINAL x 3 SETS (1 MATCH)

Doors Open 4.30PM.  Play starts at 5.30PM

 

FRIDAY, JAN 11TH

MEN'S QUARTER-FINALS x 9 SETS (2 MATCHES)

2ND WOMEN'S SEMI-FINAL x 3  SETS

 

SATURDAY, JAN 12TH:

Doors Open: 1PM. Play starts at 2PM

1ST MEN'S SEMI-FINAL x 11 SETS (1 MATCH)

 

2013 LAKESIDE WOMEN'S WORLD FINAL x 3 SETS (1 MATCH)

2ND MEN'S SEMI-FINAL x 11 SETS (1 MATCH)

 

SUNDAY, JAN 13TH:

Doors Open 4.30PM.  Play starts at 6PM

 

2013 LAKESIDE MEN'S  WORLD FINAL x 13 SETS (1 MATCH)

 

 

PRIZE MONEY: MEN

 

CHAMPION:   £100,000

Runner-Up:    £  30,000

Semi-Finalists: £11,000 x 2

Quarter-Finalist: £6,000 x 4

2nd Round Losers: £4,250 x 8

1st Round Losers: £3,000 x 16

 

WOMEN:

 

Champion: £10,000

Runner-Up: £2,000

Semi-Finalists; £1,000 x 2

Quarter-Finalists: £500 x 4

 

Highest Checkout: £3,000

9-Dart Award: £52,000

 

The 2013 Lakeside World Professional Darts Championships will be played at Lakeside Country Club, Frimley Green from January 5th to 13th and televised by BBC, ESPN, Eurosport and Eurosport Asia.

Return to Latest News